Genealogy Data Page 259 (Notes Pages)

For privacy reasons, Date of Birth and Date of Marriage for persons believed to still be living are not shown.

Fowler, Joseph (b. , d. ?)

Given Name: Joseph
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Ann Hill (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Ann Hill
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Martha (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Martha
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Judith, Hobson (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Hobson
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Sarah (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Sarah
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Phoebe (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Phoebe
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Simmons, Thomas (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Thomas
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Chappell, John (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: John
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Vaden, Henry (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Henry
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, William (b. ABT 1550, d. AFT 1580)
Given Name: William
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Thomas (b. ABT 1515, d. AFT 1550)
Given Name: Thomas
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, William (b. ABT 1485, d. AFT 1515)
Note: NAME: NPFX Sir

Knighted by King Edward IV and created Chancelor of the Duchy of Lancaster.

Sir William is said to have been buried in St. Dunstan's Chapel in Westminster Abbey. This chapel was torn down in the early 1500's in a fit of Reformation. The Librarian at the Abbey reports through old plans and drawings that Sir William's remains are still there, but for the past few centuries the site has been occupied by the gymnasium of the Abbey School, a boy's school.

TYPE Military
DATE 1510
PLAC Ricot, Oxford, England
Given Name: William
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, John (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: John
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Fowler, Mark (b. ABT 1660, d. AFT 1690)
Given Name: Mark
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Shelton, Henry (b. 1736, d. ABT 1799)
Note: BIRTH: PLAC Albemarle County Virginia
QUAY 2

DEATH: PLAC Albemarle County Virginia
QUAY 2

MARRIAGE: PLAC Albemarle County Virginia
QUAY 2
Given Name: Henry
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Bocock, Mary Mildred (b. ABT 1740, d. ABT 1800)
Note: Received 07-13-02
Tom,

Thanks for sharing with me the website where you got your info from, but I
must warn you, it is not correct and full of errors. I've seen this site
before and most of the information the author published online can easily be
proven wrong using actual records and paying attention to history.

This website has many references to events that happened in Albemarle County
in 1706, 1710, 1736, etc. but Albemarle County wasn't formed until 1744. The
parents of Henry Shelton of Albemarle County has never been proven beyond a
reasonable doubt. There is NO marriage of Henry Shelton to anyone in
Albemarle County (I'm trying to find concrete proof that he did marry Mary
Mildred Bocock. This site says they were married in 1758 Albemarle, but I've
looked through all their Marriage Books, and there is no such marriage
recorded there at any time.

The list of children for Henry Shelton is also wrong and can easily be
corrected if the author of that site had used the will and estate papers of
Henry Shelton recorded in Albemarle County. I have not seen the book the
author used as a reference, but any serious researcher knows you shouldn't
use a secondary source like this book as a primary source, because chances
are, their information wasn't properly documented as well.

I am BIG on documentation using actual courthouse records and like primary
sources. There is SO MUCH undocumented information floating around about the
family and ancestry of Henry Shelton who died in Albemarle County, so I'm
trying to documenting every aspect of his life in minute detail for future
generations. I'm including every record I find on him to show proof, beyond
a reasonable doubt, that it is accurate and complete and could be proven in
a court of law if had to.

To give you an example of how screwed up the Shelton family is online and
off, I have seen four sets of parents for Henry Shelton published online and
off, including two sets in various DAR publications and NONE of these so
called published accounts can offer concrete proof of where they got their
information from. I have a copy of the will of William Shelton who died in
Albemarle County in 1788, but the name "Henry Shelton" is not mentioned
anywhere in the will. Only Sarah Shelton is mentioned as a child and
"children by my first wife" (no names were given in his will). I'm still
trying to find out if there is any inventory, appraisal or other estate
document recorded in Albemarle that might given evidence of who else was an
heir of his. Until then, the father of Henry Shelton cannot be proven,
unless some other document surfaces.

As for the marriage of Henry to Mary Mildred Bocock, most published accounts
in the Shelton world say that Henry married a Mary Mildred Long, but there
were actually two Henry Sheltons, ours who died in 1799 and one who went to
KY during the 1820's and was married to a Mary Long. So I feel our Henry did
marry a Bocock, but I haven't been able to prove it yet. Salem (Samuel)
Bocock has an estate inventory (1783) recorded in Albemarle County which
I've sent off for a copy of. Maybe it will show proof that Henry Shelton was
indeed his son-in-law. I'm trying to find out if there were other records
pertaining to his estate or court case files recorded there that might show
Henry as an heir, witness, or executor which will proof the relationship is
true and accurate between Henry, Mary and her father. I'll keep you posted.

How is your wife related to Henry Shelton and/or the Bocock Family? I'm a
descendant of Sarah Shelton, wife of Thomas White as indicated in Henry's
will and estate records. I'd like to help you properly identify and document
this family as accurately as possible. Besides, our ancestors deserve the
most complete and accurate identification of them and their families as
possible. I wish more researchers would care enough to give their ancestors
more dignity by properly and accurately documenting their relationships to a
named ancestor. Our ancestors don't deserve to be remembered as fictional
characters, they were real humans like us at one time, so they should be
remembered as real people with real identifies. I'll get off my soap box.
Let me know if I can help or we can can continue sharing ideas and records.

Robert C. Johnston, Jr.
139 Eagle Creek Drive
Wetumpka, AL 36092 USA
rcj@mindspring.com
Given Name: Mary Mildred
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Bocock, Salem (b. ABT 1721, d. 1783)
Note: The name Bocock is found in Maryland and Virginia records from 1642. Bocock is believed to be a French name, and a variety of spellings are found in Virginia records. Bowcocke, Bocook(e) and Boocock are found from 1642 to 1679. Used less frequently are Boococke, Bucock, Bukcock and Boughcock. By 1720 the spelling became consistently, Bocock or Bowcock(e). Beaucocke, said to be the orginial spelling was found once in Virginia records. The Bococks were in Westmoreland, Esses, Caroline and Yourk Counties, Virginia. Researchers have been unable to establish a connection between these Bococks and Salem Bocock. Henry Bowcocke is purported to be the father of Salem, but there is no proof.

SOUR: PAGE html#11414

BIRTH: The name Bocock is found in Maryland and Virginia records from 1642. Bocock is believed to be a French name, and a variety of spellings are found in Virginia records. Bowcocke, Bocooke and Boocock are found from 1642 to 1679. Used less frequently are Boococke, Bukock and Boughcock. by 1720 the spelling became consistently Bocock or Bowcocke. Beaucocke, said to be the orignial spelling was found once in Virginia records. The Bococks were in Westmoreland, Esses, Caroline and Yourk Counties, Virginia. Four of the Bocock daughters married men with the last name of White.
QUAY 2

DEATH: QUAY 2

MARRIAGE: QUAY 2
Given Name: Salem
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Bow, Susannah (b. ABT 1720, d. ABT 1757)
Note: BIRTH: QUAY 2

DEATH: QUAY 2
Given Name: Susannah
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Bocock, Jason (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Jason
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


Bocock, Samuel (b. , d. ?)
Given Name: Samuel
Change: Date: 11 NOV 2010

Back to Main Page


This HTML database was produced by a registered copy ofGED4WEBę  icon (web page link)GED4WEBę version 3.31 .

Back to Main Page

tmcged4web.ged Jan 17, 2016 at 23:56:02 GMT
Copyright 2016 Thomas M Clayton